Skip to content
Top House

November 5, 2026 · 10 min read

Full Home Renovation in M1S Agincourt: What Holds Value

Double-height gallery living room with a full-height stone hearth in a renovated York Mills house, Scarborough full home renovation guide

M1S covers Agincourt's post-war core: 1950s bungalows and 1960s side-splits on 40 to 60 foot lots between Kennedy and Midland, mostly built for the families who moved out from downtown when Scarborough was still a township. The housing stock is solid-brick or brick veneer over wood frame, with concrete-block foundations, original 60-amp panels, and floor plans that split the living space into small rooms off narrow hallways. These homes have good bones and land worth keeping, but the interiors need reorganization and the systems need replacement.

The question homeowners here ask is whether a full renovation makes financial sense, or whether the money would be better spent moving to a newer house in Markham or Pickering. The answer turns on what buyers in this postal area actually pay for: updated kitchens and bathrooms, main-floor layouts that work for extended families, and reliable mechanical systems matter. High-end finishes, luxury appliances and custom millwork rarely return their cost at resale. This is a place where thoughtful mid-range work outperforms expensive taste every time.

What M1S Agincourt housing stock looks like in 2026

Most M1S homes are 1,200 to 1,800 square feet on grade, with another 800 to 1,200 square feet of unfinished or partly finished basement. Side-splits and back-splits dominate the streets south of Sheppard and around Tam O'Shanter Park; bungalows are more common near Finch and along the Agincourt GO corridor. The typical lot is 50 by 120 feet, with a single-car garage or carport and a mature Norway maple or ash in the front yard.

Original kitchens face the back and measure 10 by 12 feet with laminate counters and builder-grade cabinets. Bathrooms are 5 by 8 feet, one upstairs and a rough-in or half-bath in the basement. The main floor is divided into living room, dining room and kitchen as separate boxes; splits add half-levels that fragment the space further. Basements have poured concrete walls, seven-foot ceilings, and laundry near the furnace. Roofing is asphalt shingle, siding is aluminum or vinyl over the original brick, and windows are a mix of original wood and 1990s vinyl replacements.

This housing stock suits home renovation work in Scarborough because the structure is straightforward and the lot sizes allow additions without variances. The challenge is designing a renovation that matches what M1S buyers expect to pay, which in 2026 sits below what the same square footage commands in Willowdale or Leaside.

What full renovations cost in this postal area

Full renovations in M1S Agincourt typically run $190 to $280 per square foot for scope that includes new kitchens, updated bathrooms, main-floor layout changes, mechanical system replacement, refinished or new flooring, interior paint, and selective exterior work such as new windows or siding. A 1,500-square-foot bungalow with 1,000 square feet of finished basement costs $475,000 to $700,000 for a complete interior renovation with one new bathroom, a reorganized kitchen, and full HVAC and electrical upgrades. A 1,800-square-foot split with a finished basement and a second-floor addition lands between $650,000 and $950,000 depending on whether you add a second bathroom or expand the primary suite.

Those ranges assume fixed scope agreed before permits, not time-and-materials billing. The variables that push cost upward are structural openings (a beam to combine kitchen and living space costs $18,000 to $35,000 installed), plumbing relocations (moving a kitchen sink to an island adds $8,000 to $12,000), and mechanical work beyond simple replacement (converting gravity heat to forced air with new ductwork runs $25,000 to $40,000). Aluminum branch wiring, common in 1970s Agincourt houses, adds $8,000 to $15,000 to rewire the circuits insurers will not cover.

Worked example: a 1,600-square-foot side-split with 900 square feet of basement, renovated to open the main floor, replace the kitchen and two bathrooms, finish the basement as a family room and guest bedroom, and upgrade electrical, plumbing and HVAC. At $240 per square foot on 2,500 total square feet, the project costs $600,000. Add $30,000 for a structural beam to remove the kitchen wall, $12,000 to relocate plumbing for an island, and $20,000 for aluminum wiring remediation: $662,000 total. That figure sits comfortably within the resale values M1S achieves for fully updated homes, which in early 2026 range from $1.3 million to $1.6 million depending on lot size and condition.

Kitchen and bathroom finishes that match buyer expectations

M1S buyers expect quartz counters, not granite or marble. They expect shaker-style painted cabinets, not custom walnut or lacquer. They expect undermount sinks, soft-close drawers, and a tile backsplash, but they do not expect a Lacanche range or a Sub-Zero refrigerator. The sweet spot for kitchen finishes here is $40,000 to $65,000 for cabinetry, counters, appliances, backsplash and installation in a 12 by 14 foot space. Spending $90,000 on a kitchen in M1S does not return $90,000 at resale; it returns about $50,000 because the neighbourhood's price ceiling limits how much buyers will pay for high-end finishes.

Bathrooms follow the same logic. Porcelain tile, not natural stone. A standard soaker tub or a tiled shower with a glass door, not a freestanding tub and a steam generator. Brushed nickel or matte black fixtures from a mid-range line, not polished nickel from a boutique supplier. A full bathroom renovation in M1S costs $22,000 to $35,000 for a 5 by 8 foot space with new tile, vanity, toilet, tub or shower, and fixtures. Powder rooms run $12,000 to $18,000. Spending more buys you a bathroom you personally prefer, but it does not buy you a higher appraisal.

We recommend investing in layout and function, not finish upgrades. A second full bathroom where the house currently has one and a half pays back more than Italian tile in the existing bathroom. A kitchen island with seating for four pays back more than a panel-ready dishwasher. A main-floor powder room pays back more than heated floors in the upstairs bath. The principle is simple: add convenience that every buyer values, not luxury that only some buyers notice.

Main-floor layouts that suit multi-generational households

The buyer profile in M1S skews toward families who need space for parents, adult children, or both. That means the main floor needs to function as shared living space, not as a series of formal rooms no one uses. The classic Agincourt layout, living room at the front and kitchen at the back with a dining room in between, wastes the middle third of the house. The better layout combines kitchen, dining and living into one L-shaped or open rectangle that runs the depth of the house, with sight lines from the front window to the back door.

Opening that space usually requires one steel beam to carry the roof load where the wall between kitchen and dining stood. The beam sits in the ceiling plane or just below it, and the cost including engineering, fabrication and installation runs $18,000 to $35,000 depending on span. The return is a 20 by 30 foot great room that feels twice the size of the three small rooms it replaced, and a kitchen that connects to the rest of the house instead of isolating whoever is cooking.

The second change that suits multi-generational living is a main-floor bedroom and bathroom, either by converting the existing den or by adding a small extension at the back or side. A main-floor bedroom costs $45,000 to $75,000 if it requires a bump-out, less if you can carve it from existing space. That bedroom becomes the primary suite for aging owners, the guest room for visiting family, or the rental suite that helps carry the mortgage. It is the single layout change that opens the house to the widest range of buyers at resale.

What upgrades overshoot resale value here

Custom millwork, coffered ceilings, wainscoting, crown moulding beyond simple cove, built-in bookcases, panelled feature walls, and any finish carpentry that takes more than two days to install: these details cost $15,000 to $40,000 and return perhaps half that at resale in M1S. Buyers here are comparing your house to other renovated Agincourt houses and to newer builds in Markham, and neither comparison rewards ornamental woodwork.

High-end appliances follow the same pattern. A $4,000 range and a $3,500 refrigerator do not appraise higher than a $1,800 range and a $2,200 refrigerator in this postal area. The difference is $3,500 in cost and perhaps $1,000 in resale value. If you cook seriously and want the better range, buy it for yourself, but do not expect the market to pay you back. The same logic applies to beverage storage, wet bars, and any feature that signals a lifestyle the neighbourhood median income does not support.

Exterior upgrades that overshoot include stone veneer cladding, copper gutters, custom garage doors, decorative shutters, and landscaping that costs more than $25,000. M1S buyers want the house to look tidy and current from the street, but they are not paying a premium for architectural shingles over standard dimensional ones, or for James Hardie siding over good-quality vinyl. The street sets the standard, and the street in Agincourt is tidy suburban, not estate custom. Matching that standard costs $40,000 to $70,000 for full exterior refresh; doubling the budget does not double the resale value.

When basement suites make sense in Agincourt

Toronto permits secondary suites as-of-right across M1S, which means a basement apartment with separate entrance, kitchen and bathroom is allowed without a variance as long as the unit meets Building Code requirements for ceiling height, egress windows, and fire separation. The financial logic is straightforward: a legal suite rents for $1,800 to $2,400 per month in Agincourt, which covers a significant portion of the mortgage or property tax, and adds $80,000 to $120,000 to resale value because income-property buyers will pay for cash flow.

The cost to build a legal basement suite in an M1S home runs $70,000 to $110,000 for a one-bedroom unit with kitchen, bathroom, separate entrance, and the required fire-rated separation and second egress window. That cost includes the building permit, which takes three to five weeks to issue for a straightforward secondary suite application. The return on investment is three to five years if you rent the suite, or immediate if you sell to a buyer who wants rental income.

The constraint is ceiling height. Ontario Building Code requires 1,950 millimetres, just under six feet five inches, for basement habitable space. Most M1S basements have seven-foot ceilings, which leaves room for new joists, insulation, drywall and pot lights. Where the existing ceiling is lower, underpinning the foundation to gain height costs $40,000 to $70,000 and is rarely worth it for a rental suite alone. We measure the basement on the first visit and tell you whether a suite is viable before you spend money on drawings.

How long renovations take from permit to completion

A full renovation of an M1S home, scope including kitchen, bathrooms, main-floor layout changes, mechanical and electrical replacement, and interior finishes, takes four to six months from the day the building permit issues to the day you move back in. Add another six to ten weeks before that for design, engineering, permit application and approval. Total time from signing a full home renovation contract to occupancy is typically seven to nine months for a project without additions, longer if you add square footage or need a variance.

Scarborough building permits issue through the City of Toronto and take three to five weeks for complete applications on standard renovations. The clock starts when the City deems the application complete, which means all drawings, engineering, and site plan details are submitted and correct. Incomplete applications or zoning issues stop the clock, so the actual wait depends on how thoroughly the permit package is prepared. We submit complete packages, which is why our Scarborough projects see shorter approval times than the citywide average.

The construction sequence follows inspection stages: framing and structural after rough-in, insulation and vapour barrier before drywall, plumbing and electrical rough-in before closing walls, and final inspection before occupancy. Inspections in Scarborough typically happen within three business days of request, faster than downtown. The delays that extend schedules are usually material lead times (custom cabinets take eight to twelve weeks, windows take six to eight, appliances take four to six) and homeowner decisions made mid-build. Locking finishes before framing starts is the single best way to keep the schedule on track.

Comparing this timeline to the uncertainty of buying and selling, many M1S homeowners choose renovation. You know the cost, you control the scope, and you keep the lot and the neighbourhood. The alternative, selling and buying in the same market, introduces timing risk, bidding risk, and the likelihood that the next house needs work too. For a couple in their fifties with a paid-off mortgage and a house they like, renovating in place is usually the decision that makes sense.

Questions We Hear on Site

Most M1S basements have seven-foot ceilings, which is enough height for a legal secondary suite or finished recreation space without underpinning. Ontario Building Code requires 1,950 millimetres (just under six feet five inches) for habitable rooms, and standard Agincourt basements clear that with room for new ceiling finishes. Underpinning costs $40,000 to $70,000 and is only necessary where the existing foundation sits low or where you need the extra height for a specific use such as a home theatre with tiered seating.

Building permits for full home renovations in Scarborough take three to five weeks to issue once the application is deemed complete by the City of Toronto. The key is submitting a complete package: architectural drawings, structural engineering, plumbing and HVAC details, and site plan all correct the first time. Incomplete applications stop the clock and restart the count when revisions are submitted. Variance applications, if needed, add four to six months and go to the Scarborough panel of the Committee of Adjustment.

Yes. Toronto permits garden suites as-of-right across M1S, subject to lot size, setback and height rules in the zoning by-law. A garden suite is a self-contained dwelling in the backyard, separate from the main house, with its own entrance, kitchen and bathroom. Typical M1S lots of 50 by 120 feet can accommodate a 600 to 800 square foot suite if the rear setback and side yard clearances allow it. Confirm your lot's zoning and the current garden suite rules with the City before design begins.

Building permits for renovations are public record, and the Municipal Property Assessment Corporation (MPAC) uses permit data to update property assessments. A full renovation that adds square footage, finishes a basement, or significantly improves the interior will likely increase your assessed value at the next reassessment cycle, which runs every four years. The increase is proportional to the added value, not the renovation cost, and the tax impact is gradual because reassessments phase in over the cycle. Interior updates without additions typically add less to assessed value than the market value gained at resale.

If this guide raised questions about your own property, our full home renovation in Scarborough and full home renovation pages cover scope, inclusions and process in detail — or book a free consultation and put the questions to a builder directly.

Reading Is Free. So Is the Consultation.

Bring these questions to a site walk — we respond within one business day.

Call NowGet Quote